Privacy Clauses and Policy

One of the goals of RFRANCO is to protect peoples privacy, particularly that of its customers and users. For this reason, it wishes to inform of the content of this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the Policy) for users to understand the activities that RFRANCO may perform with the personal details provided.

Therefore, the Policy describes the practices on the treatment and dissemination of the personal details provided voluntarily. The terms of this Policy may change pursuant to legal or self-regulation demands and, therefore, users are advised to visit it regularly. It shall be applicable if Users decide to fill in any form where personal details are collected, without prejudice to the Privacy Clause provisions applicable to every specific form.

This Policy is applicable to the web.com web page and to the adapted versions intended for different access devices (hereinafter, the Web or the Site). There may be links to other webs in this site. This Policy is not applicable to the sites maintained by other companies or organisations. Therefore, RFRANCO is not responsible for the contents, services and products to which the links included in this site may direct. If you access to one of these sites, we recommend that you read their Privacy Policy before providing any personal data.

Data use and treatment

RFRANCO is fully aware of the use and treatment that shall be given to personal details that may be required or obtained from users on its web pages in order to manage the services offered or to send them commercial communications of products or services that may interest them.

Mediatech Solutions, S.L.U., with registered address at Plaza de Cronos 4, 28037 Madrid (Spain) and tax ID (C.I.F.) number B-85.667.087, observes all the guidelines provided by the Organic Law 15/1999, dated December 13th, on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter, the LOPD), by Royal Decree 1720/2007, dated December 21st, which passed the Development Regulations of the LOPD (hereinafter, the RLOPD) and by any other rules and regulations in force at any time, and ensures proper use and processing of its Users personal data in its capacity as entity Responsible for the Files where the said data shall be included, unless otherwise stated. In this regard:

  • inclusion in files is completely voluntary and duly published;
  • the files where personal details are incorporated are duly registered with the relevant Personal Data Protection Agencies, and protected by the security measures required by the law;
  • the data shall be used only for the purpose for which they have been collected;
  • every person incorporated to the file created will be able to exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose through the means provided by the personal data protection law in force.

The terms of this Policy may change as a result of the application of new practices undertaken by R.FRANCO or as a result of their adaptation to new legal requirements, case law, self-regulation criteria, new criteria by the Spanish Data Protection Agency (hereinafter, the AEPD) or other applicable authority and, therefore, we recommend to visit it regularly. Hence, RFRANCO reserves the right to change it at any time and, whenever this is required, we will provide you with notice of the changes to obtain your consent.

Data Secrecy and Security

RFRANCO undertakes to comply with its duty of secrecy of the personal details and of custody thereof, and shall adopt any technical and organisational measure required to ensure the security of the personal details and to prevent any alteration, loss, or unauthorised treatment or access, considering the state of technology, pursuant to the provisions of the RLOPD. Nevertheless, RFRANCO is unable to guarantee absolute impregnability of the Internet network and, therefore, data violation through fraudulent access by third parties.

Why isn’t my listing showing on the homepage

RFRANCO web uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that the web site server locates in the Users hard disk to collect statistical data about their web-browsing and to provide for viewing advertising contents. They lack personal details. The User may set up their browser to accept or reject cookies installation or to eliminate them following their browsing in the web site. Nevertheless, RFRANCO recommends and appreciates enabling cookies acceptance in order to obtain more precise data which may provide for improving content and for adapting it to User preferences. RFRANCO shall not be held liable in the event that disabling cookies prevents the Web pages from working properly. For further information, consult your browser instructions. You are hereby informed that www.web.com uses cookies for statistical data.

Subscription and Registry

If you decide to subscribe, you will be asked to provide a series of essential personal details in order to manage the information, products or services requested. After obtaining your data, they will be filed in different files as advised to the AEPD.

RFRANCO informs that the personal data voluntarily provided by the User when filling in the different forms available at the Web shall be collected in a file called Clients and/or Suppliers, with a medium security level and and intended to provide information about the news related to the RFranco Group, about RFRANCOs products, services, offers or promotions.

In addition, RFRANCO informs that the personal details that the User may voluntarily provide when filling in the different Contact Forms available on the Web, shall be collected in a file called Clients and/or Suppliers, with a medium level of security, and intended to receive queries, doubts, requests for clarification or commentaries by Users who wish RFRANCO to contact them to solve them through the means of contact set forth in the relevant form.

Truthfulness of the Information

Users shall at all times be liable for the truthfulness of the data provided, and shall communicate any change therein. RFRANCO shall have no liability in this regard. RFRANCO reserves the right to exclude from the registered services any User who provides false data, without prejudice to any other action that may be legally available.

Truthfulness of the Information

Users shall at all times be liable for the truthfulness of the data provided, and shall communicate any change therein. RFRANCO shall have no liability in this regard. RFRANCO reserves the right to exclude from the registered services any User who provides false data, without prejudice to any other action that may be legally available.

Data Access

As a general rule, no third party different from the entity Responsible for the File may access to your personal data without your prior express consent, except for those entities entrusted with data processing and which need to access in order to supply management services or to perform their activities. Notwithstanding the foregoing, RFRANCO shall be able to assign these personal data to any company belonging to the RFranco Group, which shall treat the data for the same purposes as RFRANCO.

User Rights

Users are entitled and may exercise their rights to access, cancel, rectify and oppose, by written notice addressed to the addresses as stated in each case, or to the addresses referred to above in this policy, identifying themselves and specifying their request, providing a copy of their persona ID or any other equivalent document. Likewise, they may send an e-mail to the address lopd@rfranco.com . Please bear in mind the procedure provided by the Royal Decree 1720/2007, dated December 21st, in article 25, for the purposes of exercising your rights.

Commercial Communications

Unless otherwise stated, when registering we will use your data to send you commercial communications by any means (including e-mail, SMS and other electronic media) of our promotional campaigns, special offers and products and services. RFRANCO informs Users that, if they have subscribed for receiving commercial messages or warnings in electronic format, you may unsubscribe from these communications following the instructions given in each case or by providing notice thereof to lopd@rfranco.com.